CITY OF LAREDO

 

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

10/9/19

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9,2019

REPORTS SUBMITTED TO TCEQ

10/01/2019 - 10/08/2019

Please follow our social

media for more updates:

Figure: 30 TAC §290.47(c)(3)

 

Boil Water Notice Rescinded 10/9/19

 

On 9/28/19, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Laredo public water system, # 2400001, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of Tuesday 10/8/19.

 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Juan Rios, Water Pollution Control, at (956) 721-2000, located at 5816 Daugherty Ave. Laredo, Texas 78044.

 

The City of Laredo wants to assure the public that we have performed and have met all applicable requirements as described in 30 TAC 290.46 (q)(6), which include:

 

• Sufficient water pressures (>20 psi) are consistently maintained per 30 TAC 290.47 (e).

• Affected area(s) have been thoroughly flushed and adequate chlorine residual (free >0.2 mg/l) is maintained throughout the system.

• Finished water entering the system has turbidity levels consistently below 1.0 NTU.

• Microbiological samples, marked “Special”, from representative sites in system, are analyzed by an approved lab and all results are negative for coliform organisms.

 

The City of Laredo continues to perform regulatory sample testing for submission to TCEQ as well as testing by the Health Department.

 

 

CONTACT INFO

1110 Houston St.

956 - 791 - 7300

Laredo, Texas 78040

FOLLOW US